Vielo R+1

R+1 One for the road

Unlike any other road bike the Vielo R+1 frame is engineered and designed to accommodate a 1x drive system only. Our focus is to provide the rider a huge performance gain in frame lateral stiffness around the BB area (30% stiffer than a 2x frame), additional comfort through chain stays and seat stays, plus some detailed aero touches.

R+1 Specifications


  • R+1 frame engineered for 1X Only, for increased lateral stiffness in BB (30% increase in lateral stiffness over 2X). Means: faster acceleration, more pealing efficiency, no chain drop, cross shifting possible. 
  • 1X Only frame allows increased lateral stiffness in chain stays, plus increased vertical flex. Means: faster acceleration and more comfort. 
  • 1X only frame allows symmetrical downtube design at the BB for increased lateral stiffness and improved aerodynamics. Means: faster acceleration and less cross wind effect. 
  • 1X Only frame allows increased lateral stiffness in seat tube with no compromise tube section. Means: Faster acceleration, more tyre clearance, no cable exits, no front mech, less weight. 
  • Seat tube also offers complimenting rear wheel and 30mm tyre section. Means: Improved aerodynamics 
  • Less-is-more frame engineering and designed. 
  • Kam tail shaped down tube for improved aerodynamics. 
  • Seat stays and chain stays provide outstanding lateral stiffness, plus increased vertical flex. Means: stiffness and comfort where needed 
  • Flat mount brakes to accommodate 140mm rear rotors, 160 / 180mm front rotors. 
  • Vielo Carbon Stem-bar combo available for fully internal hydraulic cable routing. Means: Greatly improved rider ergonomics with curved bar top shape for outstanding hand comfort and less fatigue. 
  • Standard 30 mm tyre size for additional comfort. 
  • 2 Frame set options. 
  • Fame with Fork, seat post, headset and thru axles.Other frame features include; 
  • New Vielo engineered A2T axles 
  • New Vielo engineered Super Lighter mech hanger 
  • 2 position bottle cage fixing on down tube for improved aerodynamics. 
  • Additional bottle mount under down tube 
  • Lunch box mount on top tube. 
  • Stainless steel scratch guard protection on frame and fork. 
  • Axle width rear 142 x 12, front 100 x 12 
  • 1 ½ in lower headset bearing with crud seal, 1 1/8th top headset bearing 
  • Kam tail seat post 
  • Seat tube also ready for dropper post.
XSSMLXL
1SEAT TUBE420455490520,5550
2TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL505530557,5580605
3HEAD TUBE100120142,5165187,5
4CHAIN STAY HORIZONTAL400400400400400
5BB DROP7572,5707067,5
6BB HEIGHT270272,5275275277,5
7SEAT TUBE ANGLE75,2574,7574,2573,7573,25
8FORK RAKE4545484545
9FORK LENGTH371371371371371
10HEAD TUBE ANGLE70,2570,5071,2571,7572,50

R+1 Frameset (UD)

£3,999.00

R+1 Frameset (UDG)

£2,699.00

Aero Engineering
Advantages

The seat tube compliments the rear wheel with 30mm tyre and joins the BB area for further increased lateral stiff-ness. Using Differential Engineering Vielo have been able to distribute different functionalities to different structures withinthe rear triangle design. The goal was to take the wind off the structures which are in charge of comfort and lateral stiffness,but at the same time maximising the inertia of those structures. The ground parallel seat stay extension (from the seat tube)reduces the exposure of the wind in this area, creating less barrier pressure.

New Innovations

The R+1 frame has an increased BB width (compared to a normal 2X) matched to a symmetrical down tubejunction. Whilst the chain stay shapes continue to provide additional lateral stiffness, yet offer vertical compliance for ridercomfort.